Scoil: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

1. The name of my native parish is Kill, and the name of my townland is Drumleague.
    The townland is a small one. There are six families in it, and they are all farmers None of the farms are very big, and the biggest farms include only twelve houses.
    The houses are nearly all thatched but there are two slated houses and one galvanised house. There were far more houses in the townland long ago, then there are now. There is the ruins of an old house in our land. It belonged to Mary o Ane Mohan. It is a very hilly townland. There is said to be iron in the townland and the water in some of the steams is coloured red.
        1. foirgnimh
    Drumleague, Co. an Chabháin