Scoil: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people ate two meals in the day. They took their breakfast in the morning which consisted of potatoes and buttermilk, and they went out and worked till (night late in the evening and when they came in they took potatoes and buttermilk for their supper. The people used to sit round the baskets of potatoes which were in the middle of the floors. there were no knives or forks in those times. The people peeled the potatoes with their nails. They lived on oaten porridge, oaten bread, and potato bread. There were no tables in the houses at that time. They ate veal at various times. The quarter of a calf was sold for eight pence. They ate fish too. Herrings were the fish mostly eaten by the people then.
    1. táirgí