Scoil: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Cromwell was in Ireland, he took the good land off the Catholics and gave it to the Protestants. it happened so in my district, as the Protestants have the biggest and best farmers in it.
    In this country before the Famine the people had to live principally on potatoes and corn. They had to sell the corn to pay the rent to the landlords, and if they did not pay the rent they would be evicted, and their lands given to other people. Then the blight came on the potatoes, and they failed. The people as a result of this died of starvation, as they had nothing to eat. If you were coming along the roads in those times, you would see people lying dead along the roads and ditches in dozens, with their mouths coloured green
    Kathleen Smith