Scoil: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told of a big giant that lived in my locality a few hundred years ago. He was about fourteen feet high, and he was nearly forty stone weight.
    There is a story told that he used to attack the people of the district with huge poles, kill them, and then eat them. He used to sit on the top of a high rock, and hurl big stones down on the houses in the valley and destroy them.
    He would not work any to have a crop, but he used to live on the people he used to kill, and also on large animals that he would kill.
    He lived a long life, and the people would nearly die of fear, when they would hear his name mentioned, and they rejoiced when the heard that he was dead.