School: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

1. Stories of the Holy Family
    There is a story told that when Our Lord was being tracked by the Jews. He let drops of his blood fall by the wayside. The soldiers who were tracking Him, were inquiring off everyone they met, did they see Him pass.
    There was a robin which lay on every drop of blood, and took it off the path, and that is why the robin has a red breast. When the soldiers asked the robin did He pass, the robin answered, "that He did not pass since that field of wheat was sown"
    Then they asked a wren did he see Jesus pass, and the wren answered that "He passed by yesterday and that the field of wheat was only sown shortly after"