School: Kill

Kill, Co. Cavan
Brigid Timlin

1. There is one old graveyard in this parish; it is situated in the townland of Cornabeagh. Tradition has it that there was a catholic church in that old graveyard, although there are no ruins of a church in it now. All the old people say that their parents remember the time that there was a church there, and the name of that church was The Church of Sheridan's Hill.
    The reason it got its name was, the most common name in the parish was Sheridan's. There were two bishops buried in that old graveyard, and their names were Bishop O'Reilly, and Bishop Alwill, and there is a coat of arms on Bishop Alwill's tombstone. There are many people who live outside the parish and who bury in the old graveyard still.
    Rose Mary O' Brien
    Dinginavanty, Co. Cavan