School: Kill

Kill, Co. Cavan
Brigid Timlin

1. There was an old story told in this district of the Fianna. One day when the Fianna were in a big glen on the borders of this country, they came on a pig's lair. They killed all in the lair but one, and this one got into a hole, but one of them cut off his tail.
    When they were leaving it, Fionn warned them that if any of them ever came into this glen again they should beware of the tailless pig. It happened that of one of the Fianna came into this glen, and never thought of the pig, but all of a sudden he heard a strange sound. Then he saw a pig coming toward him. He got ready his spears, but the pig caught him, and crushed his bones together. He was never
    Kathleen Smith