Scoil: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Brigid's cross is made on the thirty first of January. My father makes it in our house. He gets two pieces of sticks, and some rushes and straw. Then he plaits some straw around the sticks, then some rushes, and after that more straw. Then it is blessed and stuck behind a couple in the roof. This is supposed to bring good luck.
    Palm is blessed on Palm Sunday and hung up in all the rooms in the house, and in the out houses, to bring good luck.
    On the first of May May flowers are gathered, and put at the kitchen door and the out-house. They are also strewn at all the gates and paths leading to the farm. This was an old pagan custom, and it was supposed to keep away
    Kathleen Smith