Scoil: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many ruins about the locality. In the townland of Muff, there are the ruins of a place called Pultry, where mass was said long ago.There are two big stones there, and part of another stone which is said to have been the place where the chalice was kept when mass was being offered.
    it is on the slope of a hill, and at the foot is a river and on a stormy day you could hear the roar of the waters for miles around.
    There is another ruin in the townland of Muff, Cootehill it belonged to a man called James Reilly. There are only two walls of the house there now.
    Rose Mary O' Brien
    Dinginavanty, Co. an Chabháin