Scoil: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman who had a very quiet baby was in the habit of leaving it in the pram and going out to do the work about the farmyard. When she came in, it was crying, and she thought this strange for she never heard him crying before that. From that on it could not be satisfied. Several times she said she would drown it, but it would not cease crying. One day when the woman was outside, a neighbour came in. The child sat up in the pram, and asked the neighbour would he like to hear a tune, and the neighbour said "yes". So he put a fiddle to his mouth and began to play, but when he found his mother coming he began to cry again. This day she brought
    Kathleen Smith