Scoil: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Hedge School at Scarvey Bridge, Cootehill. A schoolmaster called Fisty Maguire taught in it. In severe weather the teaching was in a little house, and in good weather in the open air. Slates and pencils were used.
    There are the ruins of an old school in the townland of Degnavanty and my grandfather was taught in that school. The pupils were taught no Arithmetic and no Irish, and they wrote on slates with slate-pencils.
    There was no blackboard in that school, and except in bad weather the pupils were taught in the open air.
        1. foirgnimh
    Rose Mary O' Brien