Scoil: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Donohoe born in the townland of Crush, Cootehill emigrated to America, and there invented elevators worked by steam. He could mesmerise people, and make them do all sorts of funny things. He was said to do all this by sleight of hand.
    John Lynch, Rathrussan, Kill, Cootehill, was able to outrun a hare. A man named Patrick Collins, Bindoo, Kill, Cootehill walked to Pettigo. He was on his way to make the pilgrimage to Lough Derg.
    Great mowers were not uncommon in this locality. It was a common thing to cut a pike of hay 30 ft. in circumference in one day, while men could
    Kathleen Smith