Scoil: Laragh

An Láithreach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in a big castle all alone a giant. He used to wear a magic ring which could talk on his little finger. He lived on human flesh. He used to capture men, kill them and eat them.
    One day he brought in a man and left him among some dead bodies, until he would have time to kill him. He then sat in his armchair and fell asleep. The prisoner then took the ring off the giant's finger, and placed it on his own little finger and wished that the door might open. The door opened, and the man ran out. In a short time the giant woke up and missed the ring. He made a roar and shouted:- "Ring where are you?". The ring told him that it was on the prisoner's little finger. The man then took the ring off his little finger, and put it on his little toe. The giant again shouted "Ring, where are you?". "On his little toe" said the ring. The man cut off his toe and threw it into the lake. The giant then plunged into the lake and was drowned, and the prisoner escaped.
    Matt Muldoon
    Corrycholman, Co. an Chabháin