Scoil: Laragh

An Láithreach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Next morning the English officer ordered his men to direct their aim towards the white cloth. This was done, and in a short time they made a huge hole in the building. After a short time the defenders were forced to surrender.
    The traitor received a large sum of money from Cromwell, and he tied it securely in a bag. He got on a white horse and galloped away. Some of O'Reilly's men pursued him. As he was galloping past Muff Lake his horse cast a shoe. Feeling certain that his pursuers would now overtake him, he threw the bag of gold into Muff lake, where it still remains.
    Muff Lake is situated in the townland of Muff parish of Kingscourt, Co. Cavan.