Scoil: Laragh

An Láithreach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Riain

1. [-]
    I play the game called "Widow" All the children stand round in a circle. One child stands in the middle of the ring The children run round and say this rhyme. Here is a wee widow she is left alone She wants a man, and cannot get one Two to the east and two to the west And two to the very one you love best. Then the child in the middle picks out the child she likes best. Then the children in the ring say. Here is a couple got married in joy . First a girl and then a boy. Seven years after and seven years come. Now is your time to shake hands and be done.
    Hugh Farrelly
    Collops, Co. an Chabháin