Scoil: Laragh

An Láithreach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father made a top when he was a boy. He got a thread spool, put a sally rod through the hole of the spool, and pared a fine top on the stick. He also pared the spool on one side, so that it would balance evenly when spun.
    Hugh Farrelly
    55
    Collops, Co. an Chabháin
  2. My father showed me how to make a toy cart. First I got a piece of board about 7 inches long and four inches wide, I got two boards about 14" long and dressed them for shafts. I nailed them on to the outside of the other board. I got two light boards of the same length as the body and nailed them to it; they served as side-boards. I got two short ones, for front board and tail board. I nailed a round stick to the centre of