Scoil: Laragh

An Láithreach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Riain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The 'Tory Bush' is a crossroads in the townland of Collops.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up and down the footpath. The linen dealer gave the man a revolver, and the man then started for home. The robber started after him. He overtook him at the "Tory Bush" and demanded the money. The man took out his purse, and threw it on the ground. Whilst the robber was lifting the purse, the man shot him.
  2. Corrycholman is the name of my townland. There are six families living in it. There are twenty people in in the townland. Two of the houses are slated, and the rest are thatched.
    There were a great many other houses in the district long ago - John Campbell's, Master Clarke's, William Winnen's, Anne Glancy's and Patrick Myles.
    There was a school at the top of Maharry [?] Hill. A great number of people emigrated from America to Corrycholman long ago. It is fairly good hilly land.
        1. foirgnimh
    Matt Muldoon