Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed in this district that there are people living in Mullagh lake. They are said to possess very costly horses.
    A story is told of a young man who was once passing the lake and he met a very beautiful girl. He had never before seen anyone so beautiful. She spoke to him and he stopped to talk to her. While they talked she gave him a present of a beautiful tie. Later he showed the tie to one of his neighbours and the neighbour warned him not to wear it for said he "She is a lady out of the lake and if you wear it it will choke you" but instead
    Billy Kincaid
    An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin