Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people only ate twice a day in the short days. They used to go out and work a cuple of hours before they would eat their breakfast. Their breakfast was "stirabout" made very thickly. It was made of water and meal. They ate it with milk - either sweet milk or butter milk - whichever they preferred. Potatoes were used at dinner and some people had them for breakfast and supper. When potatoes were used a large flat basket was set on the middle of the floor and all the people sat around it to eat their meal.
    The table was mostly left against the wall under the window. The bread made in olden times was made of oat meal. It was baked
    1. táirgí
    Joe Cochrane