School: Lattoon

Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cowhouse is called a byre. There is a group in it and a manger. There are ventilaters on the byre to let in fresh air and there is a window on the back of it for throwing out the manure. There is a stall for ever two cows. Some cows are tied with chains and others are tied with halters. They are tied to stakes. The general way for tying cows around this district is by the neck. The halters are made of cord. The tyings are not home made, they are bought in a shop.
    After Palm Sunday a piece of palm is put in the byre to bring luck on the stock. At Christmas some people get blessed straw at the crib and they put it in the byre to bring luck on the animals. In olden times it was customary for the people to tie a red string on the cow's tail afraid she would be overlooked.
    The people long ago were better milkers than they are nowadays. Tedious milking makes the cow soak the mild and to not give it and if the cow is milked quickly you will get all the milk. If any of the milk is left with the cow it makes her go dry.
    Margaret Mc Intyre
    Lismeen, Co. an Chabháin