Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was no people to carry him home so Mickey Rodgers, Owen Clancy, Johnny Rodgers and another man went down, and carried the coffin the whole way home. The road was so slippery that they could not hold their feet. When they came home they found that there was no one to bring the corpse to the chapel. They had to go to Lurgan. Owen Clancy brought a spade and dug the grave. There they buried him in the dead of the night.
  2. In the famine of 1846 and '47, it was worse than the famine that Parnell gave the meal. The potatoes failed worse than anything else. One day a woman was going about the country with a young child. She went into a field where there were two or three cows and she milked one of them into a gallon. The servant boy came and caught her. He pulled the can from her hand and spilled it out of the gallon on the grass. he took the
    1. am
    Willie Stephens