School: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. There is a fort called Lios na gCat because long ago there used to be twenty or thirty black cats in it. There is nothing growing there except bushes. No one ever interferes with the bushes.
    Francis Doyle
    Burrenrea, Co. an Chabháin
    Matthew Daly
  2. About thirty years ago or maybe more music was heard in Ballaghanea. It was first heard at rocks in the river which flows along the mullagh road. It was then heard crossing a hill called the Round Hill. It then visits all the forts in Ballaghanea and then ceases to be heard. It sounded sometimes like the music of a tin whistle and at other times it sounds like a flute. It was so sweet that it would lift the heaviest heart.