Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. March and April are the great months for bird migration and one of our earliest arrivals is the handsome wheatear.
    In Spring and Summer the male is blue-grey above; in Autumn it is reddish brown. The feet and legs, part of the tail, wings, beak and a strip through the eye are black and the underparts are white. The female is ash brown above while all the under (parts) colours are less bright.
    Like all the members of the thrush family to which it belongs the wheatear has a fine upright carriage and extreme grace of movement. It generally runs rather than hops and when at rest repeatedly flicks the tail.
    Myles Duffy
    Paddy Brennan