Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time he stole chickens out of some yard, and the police followed him for it. He went into the church graveyard.
    When he was surrounded he cut the head off the chicken and rubbed the blood on his throat. The police came and when they saw Paddy, they thought his throat was cut and they ran for the priest and doctor. When the police were gone, Paddy ran away and was never caught.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Brian Matthews
    Bernard Matthews
  2. One time Paddy stole a chicken and a bottle of whisky out of Mrs Healeys' shop. He went through the window and brought the chicken and the whisky to the vault in the graveyard. He put on a fire in the vault and had a great feed on the chicken, and he drank the whiskey also. There were a couple of coffins in the vault also, but these did