Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field owned by Edward O'Reilly of Drumagoland called "The Lone Field". It is so-called because there is a lone bush in it. Nobody is allowed to cut the bush. The fairies are supposed to dance around it at night. Anyone who cuts it misfortune is supposed to fall on that person. One time a man went to cut it and a thorn flew into his eye and he was killed.
    Matthias O' Reilly
    Michael O' Reilly
    50
  2. In the townland of Ballaghanea beside Tommy Mullen's Mill there is a great heap of rocks in the river and there is a hole between the rocks that is called "Poll an Tormán". It is called this name because the water falls a height and it makes a noise and that's the reason why it is called Poll an Tormán.