Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was upstairs mass was said. Mass was said in Murmod in Charles Maguire's field. the rock on which it was said is on Murmod Hill. There is also another mass rock in the Yankee Brady's field.
  2. There is a town land in the Parish of Knockbride called Druinenespic which means the Bishop's Back. The bishop was saying mass in the open and the English soldiers were looking for the priests. They were passing through Knockbride and they saw the bishop. The first part of him that they saw was his back and that's how the place got it's name. It was getting dark when they saw him. A boy was watching the soldiers. When he saw them coming he told the bishop and the bishop ran and hid in a cave that night at about one o'clock and the soldiers found him and they beheaded him and they
    1. am
    Droim an Easpaig, Co. an Chabháin