Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people used to say that it was lucky to get married about the month of May. When a pair is getting married generally a few men and women go to the bride's house and make a match between the pair. It was a custom that the man would bring a half pint of whiskey with him. The half pint would be left on the middle of the floor. There would be a card left on top of the bottle. The groom and bride used to throw buttons at the card. They would stand three yards away and throw at the card to see which of them would put the button on the card. If the man placed it on the card the pair would be married. If the bride put it in, they would be married.
    Straw boys go to the bride's house when the pair is married. They are people who are not invited to the wedding. They would come in and then they would dance and drink till morning. When they would find them coming they would lock the door. When they would come to the door they would kick it until the people of the house had to let them in.
    When a pair get married the bride gives money to the man. This is called
    Patrick Deal