School: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
T. O' Donovan

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the chapel in Ballyjamesduff he heard somebody digging in the grave - yard. Then he went into the grave - yard to see who it was, but he could find nobody.
    He came out of the grave - yard then, he heard the same thing as before. Then he went for a priest. When the priest came to the chapel he could find nobody, then he thought the man was playing tricks on him, but when he was about to go he heard the fellow digging again. He went into the grave - yard and he saw a man digging up one of the graves, then he said to the priest to leave the yard quickly.
    The priest left the yard, and told the other man that it was a ghost who was digging up a grave.
    Robert Reilly