School: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
T. O' Donovan

1. (continued from previous page)
    fort is situated on his farm. One time this man dug the bushes out of this fort, but after some time they grew up the same as ever. This fort is situated in the middle of a field, and it is in the form of a circle. I was often in this fort, and it is very big.
  2. There are a lot of cures around this district of Ballyjamesduff, and the following is one of them. When you get a sting of a nettle, the people around here say, you should get a dock leaf, and rub it on whatever part of your body you get the sting, and while doing so, to say the following words, "dock leaf, dock leaf, in and out, take the sting of a nettle out."
    Patrick Reilly
    Michael Galligan