School: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
T. O' Donovan

1. There are about three grave - yards in this parish of Castlerahan. There is one in Cornahilt, one in Cornacravee and another in Munterconnaught.
    They are all in the shape of an oblong, and the one in Cornahilt has a slant facing the west side. There is a church in each one of them, where mass is still being read. There are tomb - stones over each grave and some ornamental statues where the bodies of two or three persons are.
    There are two grave - yards, where not many people were buried for a long time, but the tombs are to be seen yet. No church is there yet either.
    Aghalattafraal, Co. Cavan
    Francis Mac Evoy