School: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
T. O' Donovan

1. One night I heard my father tell a story about a man who was passing by a graveyard in Kildorough.
    A man was coming home one night, from a fair in Kilnaleck, and as he was passing by this church, he heard a bell ringing, he looked in, but he saw no one. Then a man appeared to him and said some words and then vanished. The man was going home when he saw a funeral coming in on the gate.
    He hid until the funeral passed by, and then the man went up the road and the man appeared to him again, and said "this place will be shut up forever after a few years," and the man said why, and his ans. was because about ten people attend this church every Sunday and ever since it is shut up.
    F. Smith
    Unknown