Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Old ruins.
    The only old historic ruin our locality is the one know as the "Moat" which is situated in the centre of the parish of Castlerahan. The first account we have of it is, that a rath was erected here by a Dane. It appears that three brothers all Danes built three raths in the locality. Two in the parish of Kilbride, at Rathcravin and Pollareagh, and the third and smallest in Castlerahan; (the castle on the little rath). This name was also given to the land surrounding the castle, hence the name of our own parish of Castlerahan.
    Well the O'Reilly chips ruled here for centuries and their people loved and respected them. There was a church attached to the Castle, where the people assembled to worship God. The ruins are still to be seen in the cemetry. A hospital was also attached to the castle, for the poor and afflicted of the district.
    Kitty Mc Enroe
    Mrs Sarah Nugent