Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are potatoes growing on our farm. There is about one acre under them each year. They vary some years.
    My brother prepares, the ground and dresses it with manure. The potatoes are soun in ridges and in drills. The ridges are first made and then manured then the potatoes are cut and dropped three in each row. A spade and an iron plough are sued for the potatoes.
    There were wooden plough used 50 years ago. There is a special factory for spades. And there are a lot bought in shops. The people exchange horses with one another. The potatoes exchange horses with one another. The potatoes that are in drills are first moulded and then sprayed. All the children and kept at home to from school to gather the potatoes and when they are picking them the good ones potatoes are separated from the bad ones and put in pits.
    The kerrsping is the best seed in the district.
    Annie Tully