Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

Homemade Toys
    Long ago, girls used to make rag-dolls. First they would get a rag, and put sheep's wool in it, then they would blacken, the rag to make a face out of it.
    For the body they would get a piece of wood and cover it with a white cloth. They would then join it to the head, and get a bunch of rags to make clothes for it, then get a bunch of weeds, and put it on her head for hair.
    Boys used to make toys out of thread spools, first they would take one edge of the spool, then stick a piece of a stick in the hole and tie a piece of string to it. They also used to make kites, they would tie a piece of paper to a stick, and go out, and hold it up in the wind.
    They still makes snares, to catch hares, and rabbits. They get fine snare wire, and make out a ring of it, put a loop on it, then pull one end of it, through the loop, tie a bit of cord
    Meg Reilly
    Thomas Reilly