Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    herself in into the Priest's face. The workmen seeing this were angry, they first put (out) the people out of the house, then while some of them held the police that were guarding the house, the others pulled down the house, stone for stone. They then carried their coups home on their backs.
  2. Micheal Lynch, Dungimmon, Mt. Nugent, Co. Cavan was a noted singer, his favourite songs were ''The Jug of Punch'', ''The World turned upside down'' and ''Willie Reilly''
    He often spoke about one incident which happened, when he was a young man.
    One night when he was accompanying a friend who had spent the evening with him, by Lough Red. He begged him to sing ''By Lough Shellian's Side''.
    It was a bright moonlight night. They both sat down on a mossy mound, overlooking the lake. He sang for him, when he had finished about one thousand unseen hands, were clapping for him on the lake.
    Meg Reilly
    Christy Reilly