Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

1. We have a churn at home 2ft .. 6ins at the top by 1ft 0ins at the bottom.
    The sides are roun d. It is 12 years of age. The various parts are the churn the dash and the lid.
    The butter is made three times a week.
    My mother and Grandmother do the churning. Most people churn when they come in and they say if they don't take a "brash" you will be longer churning it. The churning takes half an hour.
    It is done by hand. Oi is moved up wards and down wards. If there is no butter on the dash there is hot water puored into it to thicken the milk and bring on the butter quickly. Sometimes for the same reason a covered tin of boiling water is out into the churn the night before churning, or the churn is put beside the fire.
    Imelda Sheridan
    Mrs Sheridan