Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the sun shines glaringly in the morning it is a sign of rain. When there is a ring around the moon, it is a sign of a storm. If the stars are shining glitteringly, it is a sign of frost. A rainbow in the morning is a sailor's warning, a rainbow in the night, is a shepherd's delight.
    When the wind blows from the South and West, it is a sign of rain, and when it blows from the North and East, it is a sign of frost or snow.
    The South wind brings rain to our district.
    When the crows fly low, it is a sign of rain, and when the seagulls fly inland, it is a sign of storm. When the cat sits with his back to the fire, it is a sign of rain. When the dog eats grass it is a sign of rain. When the mountains seem near, it is a sign of rain. When soot falls it is a sign of rain. If turf burns brightly, it is a sign of good weather, if it burns dull, it is a sign of rain. When there is blue flame in the fire it is a sign of rain.
    Meg Reilly
    Thomas Reilly