School: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

1. Under a big stone beside which a bush is growing in Mrs Boylan's field Dungimmon, Mt Magent, Co Cavan there is supposed to be gold hidden by the Danes for safety.
    There have been several attempts made to take it up. Henry Alwell long since dead made an attemp to unearth it. When he had dug up the ground a dog and a lot of willywag tails came up and they were saying, "Eat him up." It is said that several people dreamt of it. There is a dog supposed to be guarding it. It is said that lights are seen there at twelve o'clock every night.
    Imelda Sheridan
    Patrick Colwell