Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

1. Travelling Folk
    A lot of travellers called gipsies come to our house.
    There are Murrays and McCans. Murrays are coming to our district for the past twenty six years. The Murray family are not too poor. They had a house and farm of land at Balllinagh, Co Cavan. They sell every sort of badges and jewelry, also laces and needles and several other small things. Every body buys from them.
    They make their own gallons and saucepans and small cans. They buy buckets and all the rest of their supplies. The travellers are welcome to every house for you can get a nice article from them.
    They remain in one place for a week or two and they buy their own food along with what they beg. A lot of them have their carriages and those who have none put up a tent along a sheltery place. They get a lot of food and some people give them money. They mostly go around in families and some of them go around singly.
    They come around before a fair or market
      1. daoine de réir aicme