Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

Local Cures
    The cure for a toothache is to put soot into the hole in the tooth.
    The cure for warts is to get water in a stone and you not looking for it, then dip your warts in it, "in the name of the Father and of the son, and Holy Ghost". Tom Dun, Farmer, Oldcastle, Co Meath, has the cure of warts.
    The cure for the Whooping Cough is to get a piece of bread from a married couple of the same name. Another cure for it is to get "The Bishops Skull" from Maghura RC Church and to drink three drops of Holy Water from it, "in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and Holy Ghost". There is also another cure for it. The Godfather of the child to get red tape and tie it around the child's neck.
    In Mathew Hourigan's field, Dungimmon, Mt Nugent, Co. Cavan, there is a holy well belonging to St Brigid. It has the cure of the vomiting.
    Mr Muldoon, Fore, can fix broken bones.
    Joe Duffy, Newcastle, Oldcastle, Co. Meath