Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the country was very thickly populated compared which it is at present. Every man had only fore or five acres of land. On which to rear a big family every family would till their own farm and would knock out as much food as would support them. They dug the land with spades and put in the corn with grapes and shovels. When they had not any car or horse to work with. They carried something on their back. The girls worked the same as the boys and they were just as strong. When they first started to plough it was done by a wooden plough pulled by four donkeys. They would put a chain on the plough and stretch it up between two donkeys and trace the other two in the front. In this way the were able to plough for the owner of each donkey. They would trace two donkeys to a small harrow and in this way they sowed the corn. The traces used by the donkeys were made from straw or hay. When putting out manure to set potatoes they used two creels on the donkey. They would make a mat from straw