Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The moon has a dark circle around it when there is a coming storm. When the rain is coming the wind blows south west, the crows and seagulls fly high, the cat lies sleeping and the dog eats grass. Also the smoke goes up straight when rain is coming. A rainbow at night is a sign of good weather.
    Patrick Brady
    Achadh na hEadarnaí, Co. an Chabháin
  2. If the fox barks much in October he is (falling) calling for a fall of snow. If a room door is closed while the fire is lit and if the room is full of smoke it is a sign of rain.
    When the wind blew from the west (the west) it was said that it was a sign of rain. When the wild geese fly in flocks inland it is a sign of snow. A rainbow in the evening is a sign that the showers are nearly at an end. When the water
    John Brady
    Clare, Co. an Chabháin