Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to say that butter without salt together with shamrocks was good for a "burn". If you had the "leckna" and put the donkeys winkers on you and went round the pigsty and said "hug a hug a rnive a "of the leckna, you would be cured. If you had the "whooping cough" and two people to stand one each side of a piebald pony and pass the person that has the whooping cough over and under the pony the person would be cured. There is a holy well in Killinkere and many people go there and using holy water out of the well. There is a big wooden cross at the well. There is a stone in our field which is called Saint Patrick's stone. There are four little holes in it filled with water. Often people come to it when they have warts on their hands and dip their hands in the holes for three days, at the end of this time the warts go away.
      1. cleachtas an leighis