Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Drumrora fort to cut a tree to repare a fowl-house. He came after sun-set with a handsaw and cut a tree. It took him a good while to cut it. How long it took him it was not known. He felt tired and sat down to rest though he was a strong man. He said to himself that it was a pretty large tree. Then he prepared to cut off the branches. Something came over him that he felt strong enough to carry all home, branches and all without interfering with it. As it was a short distance to his home he took hold of it and it appeared not to be heavy. He got it on his shoulder and started for home as he thought. Instead of going East he went West. He crossed the country for three miles. At day break he found himself on the border of Lake Sheelin in Fort land and to his surprize when he down the tree he found it was quite a large one. He started for home. Next day he had to bring a horse and cart and the help of three men to convey it home. He felt very tired afterwards and said he would never go back again.