Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    -ed the journey's end. They were passing by a fort in which there was a well lighted house and a dance was in progress. When they heard the sweet music they were tempted to go in to have a dance. When they entered the house they saw the face whom they knew to be long dead. A girl came along and warned them not to partake of the feast which was going on or the fairies would have a claim on them. They were then invited to have supper but they refused to eat or drink anything. Then the master of the house ordered a man to fetch two horses from the stable to leave them home. They then mounted the horses and were speedily droven home. When the horses entered their own street, the father wondering what was the matter went out to drive the invaders away. He was surprised to find nobody there only his own sons.
  2. Once upon a time a man and his wife were going on a visit to a friend and they took their baby boy with them aged but a few months. On their way they had to pass by a fort. From that night onwards the baby was
    John Smith
    Derrylea, Co. an Chabháin