Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slept in the fort for that night. In the morning when he awoke there was a fiddle on one side of him and a book on the other. He took up the fiddle but did not interfere with the book. He began to play music on the fiddle. Shortly afterwards he emigrated to America. He made his living by playing music. He was known by everyone on the concerts platforms in America. And he came home with plenty of money.
  2. IV
    There are four forts in this neighbourhood about one half mile distant from each other. A man in Derrylea who had one in his land thought he dig or scatter the mound. He was only about half way round one mound when he suddenly became blind and the fort was left untouched since.
    V
    On another fort a short distance from there the bushes were being cut. They were only but a short time cut when the man who cut them got sick and for many years he never went
    Sadie Galligan
    Caonach, Co. an Chabháin