Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

It is supposed that the Danes built the forts to live in them and the old people still believe that there is a race of people living in caves in them called the fairies. There is a fort not far from my home. One night there was a man passing through it at a late hour on his way home intending to go to the fair the next day and he saw fire and a crowd of people having a dance and they warned him not to go to the fair of Oldcastle the next day. He gave the warning no heed and he was killed in sight of his home the next day. The name of that fort is Crosserlough fort
    2.
    There is another story about a fort at Teedechan. There was a man who had a large field of oats and he reaped it all day with a hook until he had no light. Then he went in to rest until the moon would rise. When the moon arose he went out again and started to reap and when he looked he was surprised to see a little man on every ridge in the field, all with hooks reaping and they never stopped till the whole field was cut.
    John Joe Reilly
    Crois ar Loch, Co. an Chabháin