Scoil: Crosserlough

Crois ar Loch, Co. an Chabháin
L. Reilly

These riddles were collected in the townlands of Crosserlough, Cullow, Latnadrona, Leehary, Aughnagegna, Rockfield, Carrickacroy, Drumcora, Coolkill, Corrughabreedin and Drumscridian in the parish of Crosserlough, County Cavan.
    As I went out on yonder gap I saw a man with a red jacket, a stick in his hand and a stone in his stomach, riddle me that and I will give you a penny.
    A hare[?]
    It is here, it is there, it is with Brian on his share,it is through the salty sea, sweet it makes an egg for me.?
    Salt
    There is a little house and it would not hold a mouse yet there are as many windows on it as the Lord Mayor's house?
    A thimble.
    Just now I have it on me, yet no love for it have I, still, if it were stolen from me I'd sorrily sigh?
    A man with a bald head
    There was a man who had bad eyes, he went out one night to view the skies, he saw a tree there were apples on, he pulled no apples or left none on?
    He pulled one apple and left one on the tree.
    There is a grey mare o'er the river and her side is by the brink, yet no king's son in all Erin could ride on her I think.
    The moon.
    Why is James Grady's house of Ballyjamesduff compared to a bog hole? Because it is under the bank.