Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is carried on in almost every house in the country. It is done about three times a week in Summer, and about twice a week in Winter.
    Most people have a thermometer in their dairy to measure the temperature, and it wants to be about sixty degrees to be right.
    It takes about an hour to do the churning in Winter, and sometimes there is warm water thrown in, but it is not right to throw in too much as the butter would be scalded.
    The milk which is left, after the butter is taken off is called buttermilk.
    We have a barrel churn at home, it is about 4 ft 6 ins, in height, and it is about 2' 6" ins round the top and bottom, it is about five years old, the name of the maker is at the side of the churn.
    W. Lowry
    Gradam, Co. an Chabháin