Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the sheep are very seldom put into a house, they are nearly always in the field. People say that they take the good out of the grass and that any place that sheep are, milking cows should not be feeding on the same grass.
    Some people hang up blessed palm in the byre to bring good luck to the cows. If you put your new shoes on the table you will have bad luck.

He could imagine the Hill of Howth was a mushroom - said when a person is telling 'tall stories'.

“He could imagine the Hill of Howth was a mushroom - said when a person is telling 'tall stories'.”
    If you wake a sleep - walker the shock will kill him. If a fly (flutters round) flies round you early in the morning or if a moth flutters round the lamp or candle at night it is a sign of a death in the family. If cats cross your path it is unlucky, if black cats do so it is lucky. If the candle melts to one side in the shape of shroud it is the sign of a death. If the corpse is limber and not stiff, it is a sure sign of another death in the family before long. A corpse is never brought home. When death visits a townland he pays three visits. If you miss a patch when setting potatoes you are making your own grave and will be dead within the year.